Creating Opportunities Today; Maximizing Independence Tomorrow

Privacy, Information & Disclosure Practices

Overview

OCTC's Privacy Policy Statement

Use and Disclosure of Personal Health Information

Definition of Personal Information

Procedures

Overview

The Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre (OCTC) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information of its clients and their families, volunteers, employees, student placements, donors, members and any other stakeholders.

Personal information is given in trust and must remain confidential.

It is important that personal information does not circulate outside of OCTC in an unauthorized manner, or within OCTC among staff for reasons other than appropriate consultations in the normal course of client treatment or provision of programs and services.

Any personal information submitted via this website or at any of OCTC's sites of service, under no circumstances will OCTC share or sell any of your personal or identifying information to third parties.

Furthermore, any individual who provides personal information can expect the information to be carefully protected and used only for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that personal information is appropriately collected, used and disclosed both within and outside of OCTC. The purpose is not to prohibit or limit the discussion of personal information by staff for legitimate reasons.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

Examples are age, name, medical records/diagnosis, information relating to physical or mental state (including family health history), ethnic origin, blood type, opinions, evaluations, comments, or social status.

Personal information does not include a job title, telephone number or address, anything that might appear on a business card, or can be found through publicly available information such as a telephone book.

Procedures

The OCTC's privacy, information and disclosure practices are guided by 10 principles derived from the Canadian Standards Association's 'Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information'.

Both the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) are based upon this code. These guiding principles are listed and defined as follows:

  1. Accountability
    OCTC is responsible for protecting and maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information under its control at all times. Staff, volunteers and students with access to records that contain personal information are expected to comply with OCTC's privacy, information and disclosure practices.
  2. Purposes of Information Collection
    Personal information will be gathered for specific purposes; wherever possible, will document the specific purpose(s).
  3. Obtain Consent
    The valid and informed consent of the individual or their parent/guardian is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, unless otherwise specified.
  4. Limit collection
    The amount and type of information is limited to what is necessary for the identified purpose(s).
  5. Limit use, disclosure and retention of personal information
    OCTC will:
    • Use or disclose personal information only for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, except with the informed consent of the individual, his or her guardian, or as required by law;
    • Keep personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes;
    • Keep personal information used to make a decision about a person for a reasonable time period (this should allow the person to obtain the information about the decision and pursue redress, if the person so desires); and
    • Document any new purpose(s) for the use of personal information and obtain necessary consents.
  6. Be Accurate
    Personal information must be accurate, complete and as up to date as necessary for the purpose(s) for which is was collected.
  7. Use Appropriate Safeguards
    OCTC must protect personal information from theft and loss, as well as, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or use.
  8. Be Open
    OCTC must have readily available information relating to the management of personal information and make it easy for interested individuals to contact the person accountable for OCTC's privacy, information and disclosure practices.
  9. Give Individuals Access
    Upon request, individuals must be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of all of their personal information and given access to that information.
  10. Challenging Compliance
    Any individual (client, employee, etc.) can launch a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to Roxanne Riendeau, CHEO-OCTC's Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@cheo.on.ca or by calling 613-737-7600 ext 6101.

 

Freedom of Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to CHEO-OCTC’s Privacy, Information and Disclosure Practices should be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@cheo.on.ca or by calling 613-737-7600 ext. 6101.

 

Links to Resources & Forms

The Personal Health Information Protection Act and Your Privacy

Request to Access Personal Health Information

Request to Correct Personal Health Information

Access / Correction Complaint Form

Collection, Use and Disclosure Complaint Form